Privacy Policy

RK Payals (also referred to as  "App" or "We") is totally committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you ("Customer"). At RK Payals, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. 

1- User Account, Password, and Security

The company shall enable You to make the requisition of Products available to You through the App, only if You have provided company certain required User information and created an account ("Account") through company ID and password or other log-in ID and password, which can include a facebook, gmail, yahoo ID or any other valid email ID (collectively, the "Account Information") . The transaction and delivery of the Products by the registered merchants/vendors may also be subject to procedures for use of the App, Terms, uploaded guidelines, rules, additional terms of service, or other disclaimer & notices, if any ("Additional Terms"). If there is any conflict between the Terms and the Additional Terms, the Additional Terms shall take precedence in relation to that service.

The App requires You to register as a User by creating an Account in order to avail of the services provided by the App. You will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account Information, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under Your Account. You agree to (a) immediately notify company of any unauthorized use of Your Account or Account Information or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that You exit / log out from Your Account at the end of each session. company cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from Your failure to comply with this Section 4. You may be held liable for losses incurred by company or any other User of or visitor to the App due to authorized or unauthorized use of Your Account as a result of Your failure in keeping Your Account Information secure and confidential or otherwise.
The App also allows / shall allow restricted access to the App for unregistered Users.
You shall ensure that the Account Information provided by You in the App's registration form is true, complete, accurate and up-to-date. Use of another User's Account Information for availing the services offered by company is expressly prohibited.

If You provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or company has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, company has the right to suspend or terminate Your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the App by You.
You confirm that you are the authorised holder of the credit card or the original account holder used in the transactions he/she makes using the App. company will not be responsible for any financial loss, inconvenience or mental agony resulting from misuse of the Your ID/password/credit card number/account details number for using the App.

The company views protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We store and process Your Account Information including any sensitive personal / financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use App.

Company will share / sell / transfer / license / covey some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with or are acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Should such a transaction or situation occur, the other business entity or the new combined entity will be required to follow the privacy policy with respect to Your personal information. Once You provide Your information to us, You provide such information to company and affiliates of company and company and its affiliate may use such information to provide You various services with respect to Your transaction whether such transaction are conducted on company or with third party merchant's or third party merchant's App.
The User hereby consents, expresses and agrees that he has read and fully understands the Privacy Policy of company in respect of the App. You further consent that the terms and contents of such Privacy Policy are acceptable to You.

  1. Communications
    You hereby expressly agree to receive communications by way of SMS, e-mails from company, phone calls relating to the Products offered through the App.
    A User can unsubscribe / opt-out from receiving communications from company through SMS and e-mail anytime by:
  2. by clicking on the unsubscribe option attached at the bottom of newsletter received through e-maiL

2. How We Use the Information Collected from You
 

We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you. Any Personal information submitted by you to the App or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below:

2.1.1 To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services; 
2.1.2 To improve our App's functionality, and to customise your future shopping experience with us; 
2.1.3 To make sure that our App content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you; 
2.1.4 To communicate with you about any changes to our services; 
2.1.5 To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.

3 - With Whom We Share Your Information

We do not sell, rent or exchange your any personally identifiable information that you provide to us through this App with any third party for commercial reasons. However, We engage trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorisation services (for net banking or credit/debit card validation). Through your use of the all app Services, you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, User/Customer information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Accordingly, in the event that company, or substantially all of our assets, is acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. Under such circumstances, Company would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Company may continue to process your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4- Who Has Access to Your Information

Your personally identifiable information can be accessed only on a need-to-know basis by certain company employees who are designated to carry out your requested activity, and all such employees are bound to strict confidentiality obligations.

5- Usage Conduct

You shall solely be responsible for maintaining the necessary computer equipments and Internet connections that may be required to access, use and transact on the App.
You are also under an obligation to use this App for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the App.
You shall use this App, and any voucher/ coupons purchased through it, for personal, non-commercial use only and shall not re-sell the same to any other person.